Longmont Real Estate Market Update: September 2026
Longmont’s housing market in September 2026 is finding its floor — the most authoritative data source available, the Colorado Association of REALTORS’ IRES Local Market Update, shows the August single-family median at $604,000 and the year-to-date median at $610,000 (down 2.4% from last year’s $625,000 pace), while the most current closed-sale tracker shows $570,000 across recent transactions in the dominant ZIP code. Months of supply sit at 2.8 — technically still in seller’s market territory. Days on market have normalized to 57 days year-to-date. This is a market that has absorbed its correction and is stabilizing around a realistic, evidence-based price level.
At CL Group, we translate the best available data into clear strategy. Here’s what September’s Longmont picture looks like.

Longmont Real Estate Market at a Glance: September 2026
- Single-family median sale price (August 2026, month): $604,000 (Colorado Association of REALTORS / IRES MLS Local Market Update, published September 3, 2026)
- Year-to-date median (through August 2026): $610,000, down 2.4% from $625,000 same period last year (CAR/IRES)
- Median days on market (YTD): 57 days (CAR/IRES)
- Months of supply (YTD): 2.8 — seller’s market territory (under 4 months) (CAR/IRES)
- Median sold price — 80504 ZIP (6-month tracked window, Oct 5, 2026): $570,000 across 589 closed sales, median asking $534,900 (Resideline)
- Median sold price — 80503 ZIP (3 months ending August 2026): $732,183, down 1.4% YoY, 51 days on market (Redfin)
- 12-month city median (September 2026): $557,500, 1,684 residential sales in the past year (PropertyFocus)
- Colorado statewide benchmark (September 2026): median $540,846, down 1.7% YoY, 51 days on market (Redfin)
Note: Longmont’s data varies meaningfully across sources because different ZIPs, property types (single-family vs. all residential), and time windows are tracked. The CAR/IRES figure is the gold standard for single-family homes in the city proper; Resideline and Redfin ZIP-level figures provide current snapshots of specific areas. All figures cited for transparency.
The Main Story: Longmont Is Finding Its Floor
September’s best story for Longmont is what the CAR/IRES data doesn’t show: a continuing decline. The year-to-date median of $610,000 is down 2.4% from last year’s pace — a modest, measured correction after years of appreciation — and the August monthly median of $604,000 is consistent with the YTD figure, suggesting the market has settled into a stable price band rather than continuing to drift lower.
At 2.8 months of supply, Longmont remains in technical seller’s market territory. Inventory has not flooded the market. What the data describes is a healthy normalization: prices modestly lower than peak, days on market longer than the frenzy years but not distressed, and a supply-demand balance that still favors sellers in well-positioned segments of the market.
The spread between the 80504 ZIP median asking price ($534,900) and median sold price ($570,000) deserves attention: homes in Longmont are selling for more than they’re listed at — a signal that buyers are competing above ask in the right segments. This is not a market where everything is negotiating down.
What’s Happening in the Longmont Market Right Now
1. The CAR/IRES data is the most authoritative Longmont figure available. Built from actual IRES MLS closings for Longmont single-family homes, published with a four-to-five-week lag, this is the same data your Realtor uses to price homes. The YTD $610K median and 2.8 months of supply describe a market that is slightly softer than 2025 but fundamentally healthy.
2. Longmont is outperforming Colorado overall. Colorado’s statewide September median fell 1.7% year-over-year; Longmont’s YTD figure is down 2.4% but on a much higher base — and the most recent data points are showing $604K monthly figures that are stable relative to the prior months. Longmont is normalizing, not declining.
3. The west-Longmont and east-Longmont split continues. The 80503 ZIP (west Longmont, including Somerset Meadows and Creekside) shows a $732K median — 28% above the 80504 figure — reflecting the Boulder-commute premium that west-side neighborhoods command. Buyers and sellers need to understand which submarket they’re operating in; citywide medians can mislead in either direction.
4. Asking-to-sold spread favors sellers in the active segment. The 80504 median asking at $534,900 versus median sold at $570,000 means buyers in that ZIP are paying above asking on average — consistent with active competition in the entry-to-mid tier that makes up most of Longmont’s transaction volume.
What Longmont Sellers Should Know in September
- Price to the CAR/IRES comp data, not to the outlier high or the headline decline. The YTD $610K median and August $604K monthly figure are your anchors. Launching above them requires strong justification from specific recent comps; launching below them leaves money on the table.
- 2.8 months of supply is still in your favor. Below four months is conventionally a seller’s market. You don’t have the urgency of a flooding market — you have measured demand and limited competition from other listings.
- The fall window is still productive. Longmont’s market stays active through October as families finalize school-year housing decisions. Well-prepared listings going live now capture that motivated-buyer cohort before the holiday slowdown.
- West-side and well-located properties command clear premiums. If your home is in Somerset Meadows, Creekside, or other west-Longmont communities with Boulder-commute access, the 80503 median of $732K is your reference point — not the citywide average.
What Longmont Buyers Should Know in September
- The YTD correction of 2.4% is likely close to the floor. With months of supply holding at 2.8 and the most recent monthly figures stable, the direction of Longmont’s market is sideways-to-up rather than continuing down. Buyers waiting for significantly lower prices are waiting for something the data doesn’t support.
- The right homes are selling above ask. The 80504 asking-to-sold spread tells you competition is real for well-priced, desirable Longmont homes. Pre-approval, decisiveness, and strong first offers remain essential.
- East vs. west Longmont pricing is a critical distinction. Whether your target is in the $534K–$570K range (east-side 80504) or the $732K range (west-side 80503) fundamentally changes your budget, your commute math, and your offer strategy. Your agent should show you comps specific to the exact submarket and neighborhood you’re targeting.
- Longmont’s value proposition vs. Boulder is intact. At a $604K–$610K IRES monthly and YTD median versus Boulder’s $915K+, Longmont continues to deliver significantly more home per dollar for buyers willing to make the 20–30-minute Boulder commute.
Longmont vs. the Wider Colorado Market
In September 2026, Colorado home prices were down 1.7% compared to last year, with a statewide median of $540,846 and 51 days on market. Longmont’s YTD $610K median sits 13% above the state median — a reasonable premium for Boulder County access, strong schools, and a market with structural supply constraints that Colorado broadly doesn’t share. Longmont is not immune to the statewide cooling trend, but its 2.4% YTD decline is considerably milder than many Colorado markets, and its months-of-supply figure reflects a tighter market than the state average.
The Bottom Line for Longmont in September 2026
September tells a steady story for Longmont: prices normalized to a reasonable level, supply moderately tight, days on market workable, and specific segments (west side, entry-to-mid tier) showing real buyer competition. The dramatic tightness of August’s 11-day median appears to have relaxed back toward the 57-day YTD norm — which is appropriate for a fall market. Both buyers and sellers who operate with accurate, current data and realistic expectations are finding the market navigable.
Sources
Data referenced in this update comes from the Colorado Association of REALTORS / IRES Local Market Update via TrueNorthBoulder (August 2026, published September 3, 2026) — the gold standard for Longmont single-family data; Resideline (80504, data snapshot October 5, 2026); Redfin (80503, 3 months ending August 2026); PropertyFocus (Longmont, September 2026); and Redfin (Colorado statewide, September 2026). Market data typically lags the current month by two to four weeks.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in Longmont?
At CL Group, we help Longmont buyers and sellers navigate a market that rewards precision and local knowledge above all. Ranked in the top 2% of Realtors nationwide and backed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices, we’ve helped hundreds of Longmont families make the right move in every kind of market.
If you’d like a no-pressure conversation about what September 2026 means for your home or your search, schedule your free consultation.
Related reading: Longmont Market Update: August 2026 | Choosing a Real Estate Agent in Longmont, CO | Is Longmont, CO a Good Place to Live? | Selling Your Home in Boulder County







