|

Erie Real Estate Market Update: September 2026

Erie’s housing market in September 2026 is best described as balanced — and that balance is more meaningful than either the buyer-leverage signals of spring or the brief velocity spike of early summer. Resideline’s September 14 data snapshot for the dominant 80516 ZIP shows 88 active listings, only 8 pending sales (a pending-to-active ratio of 0.09), a median asking price of $616,500, and a median sold price of $729,500 across 482 tracked closings over the past six months. The gap between what sellers are asking and what buyers are actually paying is wide — and understanding that gap is the key to navigating Erie’s market right now.

At CL Group, we help Erie buyers and sellers cut through the data complexity. Here’s what September’s numbers actually mean.

Overhead view of real estate brochures and house key, ideal for marketing.

Erie Real Estate Market at a Glance: September 2026

  • Active listings (80516, September 14, 2026): 88 (Resideline)
  • Pending sales (80516, September 14, 2026): 8 — pending-to-active ratio: 0.09, indicating a balanced market (Resideline)
  • Median asking price (current active listings): $616,500 (Resideline)
  • Median sold price (6 months, 482 tracked closings): $729,500 (Resideline)
  • Median listing age (active listings): 63 days — how long Resideline has been seeing current listings (Resideline)
  • 6-month median sold price (broader Erie, 433 tracked closings): $750,000 (Resideline Erie city report, updated September 6, 2026)
  • Houzeo median sale price: $767,500 (Houzeo)
  • Orchard most-recent 30-day data: median $703,000, down 11% YoY, per sq ft $276 down 5.8% YoY, 43 days on market (Orchard)
  • Trulia home value trend (Erie through April 2026): $734,000–$739,000, essentially flat since September 2025 (Trulia)
  • Colorado statewide benchmark (September 2026): median $540,846, down 1.7% YoY (Redfin)

Note: Erie’s data shows a significant spread across sources ($616K asking vs. $730K–$750K sold) because active listings skew toward overpriced or slower-moving properties while sold data reflects what buyers actually agreed to pay. Both signals are real and both are useful — see the analysis below. All figures are cited for transparency.

The Main Story: The Asking-to-Sold Gap Tells Erie’s Real Story

The most important number in September’s Erie data is the gap between the median asking price of active listings ($616,500) and the median sold price of recent closings ($729,500–$750,000). That $113,000–$133,000 spread — roughly 18% — is unusually wide and deserves a careful reading.

It does not mean buyers are paying $113K over ask. It means the active listing pool is dominated by overpriced or slower-moving homes that haven’t sold yet, while the homes that have recently closed did so at higher prices because they were priced correctly from the start. The 0.09 pending-to-active ratio (8 pending out of 88 active) confirms it: only about 1 in 11 active listings is under contract. The rest are waiting — some because they’re overpriced, some because they need more time, some because active construction is offering comparable new builds with builder incentives.

For sellers, this gap is a warning: your active-listing competition is largely overpriced, and buyers know it. For buyers, this gap is a map: the homes that closed at $730K–$750K were the ones worth buying. The homes sitting at $616K asking may or may not get there.

What’s Happening in the Erie Market Right Now

1. Erie’s market is balanced, not distressed. A 0.09 pending-to-active ratio places the market in “balanced” territory by conventional metrics (ratios below 0.35 typically indicate buyer-favoring conditions; ratios above 0.6 indicate seller markets). This is not a crash — it’s a market where buyers have time and choice, and where sellers need a precise strategy to clear.

2. Actual closed values are meaningfully higher than asking prices suggest. The $729,500–$750,000 median sold across recent Resideline-tracked closings versus the $616,500 median ask tells you that the right Erie homes — accurately priced, well-presented, competitive against builder incentives — are still transacting at strong values. The active listing pool’s lower asking prices reflect the overhang of homes that haven’t yet adjusted to market.

3. Builder competition remains the structural backdrop. Erie’s active construction pipeline in Compass, Colliers Hill, and other developing sections continues to offer rate buydowns and incentives that effectively lower the net cost of new builds. Resale homes that don’t account for this in their pricing accumulate in the active inventory — which is exactly what the 0.09 pending ratio reflects.

4. 63 days median listing age signals overpricing, not market failure. The current active listings have been sitting for a median of 63 days. That’s not Erie failing to attract buyers — it’s Erie’s active inventory failing to price correctly. The homes that sold in the past six months cleared in a market where buyers were willing to pay $730K–$750K for the right property.

What Erie Sellers Should Know in September

  • The gap between asking and sold is your biggest risk. If you price into the $616K–$650K range without understanding why those listings haven’t sold, you’re pricing yourself into the slow lane. Conversely, pricing accurately at $730K–$750K for a well-prepared home positions you in the lane where closings actually happen.
  • Price against builder incentives, not just resales. Every Erie resale listing needs to be benchmarked against what the active builders in nearby sections are offering net of incentives. An agent who doesn’t run that comparison before setting your list price is working with incomplete information.
  • Condition and presentation are your competitive weapons. In a market where only 1 in 11 active listings is under contract, the homes clearing are the ones that look better and price sharper than the competition. Professional photography, staging, and pre-listing prep are not cosmetic — they’re strategic.
  • The fall window is still open. Families finalizing school-year housing through October represent Erie’s last motivated-buyer cohort before winter. Well-prepared listings entering the market in the next few weeks still have a viable fall selling season.

What Erie Buyers Should Know in September

  • The balanced market gives you genuine leverage — use it strategically. With 88 active listings and only 8 pending, you have real choices and time to evaluate. But the homes worth buying (those priced in the $730K–$750K range for what they deliver) are still competing, so don’t confuse a balanced market with a buyer’s market on all homes.
  • The sitting inventory is your negotiating opportunity. Homes at 60+ days on market that haven’t sold are where your leverage lives. Fresh, accurately priced listings are not where you negotiate — they move at or near ask because they’re priced right.
  • Always model total monthly cost, not just purchase price. Erie’s metro district fees, HOA dues, and two-county tax structure mean two homes at the same purchase price can have meaningfully different monthly payments. Run the full number — mortgage, base tax, metro district levy, HOA, insurance — before writing any offer. Our Erie relocation guide explains how this works.
  • Bring your buyer’s agent into every builder model home. The active construction that’s driving Erie’s balanced conditions also means real builder incentives. Your buyer’s agent compares those incentives against resales and negotiates on your behalf — the on-site builder rep works for the builder, not for you.

Erie vs. the Wider Colorado Market

In September 2026, Colorado home prices were down 1.7% compared to last year, with a statewide median of $540,846 and 51 days on market. Erie’s $729,500–$750,000 median sold sits 35–39% above the state median — reflecting its premium suburban positioning, newer housing stock, and master-planned community amenities. The state-level softness is more pronounced than what Erie’s sold data shows, suggesting Erie’s underlying values are holding better than the statewide trend despite the challenging active-listing dynamics.

The Bottom Line for Erie in September 2026

Erie in September 2026 is a market of two stories: an active listing pool that skews overpriced and slow (median ask $616K, median listing age 63 days, 0.09 pending ratio), and a recent closing record that shows buyers paying $729K–$750K for the right homes. The spread between those stories is where the opportunity and the risk both live. Sellers who price accurately into the $730K–$750K range for a well-prepared, builder-competitive home are still finding buyers. Sellers who anchor to the active listing median are joining a crowded, slow lane. Buyers who can read the difference between the sitting inventory and the realistic market have genuine leverage — and a real chance at a good outcome.

Sources

Data referenced in this update comes from Resideline (Erie 80516, data snapshot September 14, 2026); Resideline Erie city report (updated September 6, 2026); Houzeo (Erie); Orchard (Erie, most recent 30 days); Trulia (Erie home value trend); and Redfin (Colorado statewide, September 2026). Market data typically lags the current month by two to four weeks.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in Erie?

At CL Group, we specialize in helping Erie buyers and sellers navigate the unique dynamics of builder competition, metro district fees, and a market that rewards precision above all. Ranked in the top 2% of Realtors nationwide and backed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices, we bring the deep Erie expertise and honest guidance that helps you make a confident decision in any market condition.

If you’d like a no-pressure conversation about what September 2026 means for your home or your search, schedule your free consultation.

Related reading: Erie Market Update: August 2026 | Choosing a Real Estate Agent in Erie, CO | Moving to Erie, CO: Relocation Guide | Boulder vs. Longmont vs. Erie

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *